Pretty Pink Flourishes

In celebration of the arrival of spring, stroll through the garden and enjoy the many pink and white flourishes in both expected and unexpected places.
Botanic name:   Clematis armandii
Common name: evergreen clematis
Family: Ranunculaceae

The broadleaf evergreen vine grows quickly, scenting the spring air with clusters of quarter-sized white or pinkish flowers.The leaves are 3”-7” long, have an oblong, pointed shape, and tend to point downward.  Later in the season, the flowers will form clusters of plumed seeds. While it attracts birds and pollinators, it does not attract deer, likely due to its toxicity.

Botanic name: Erythronium sp
Common name: fawn lily
Family:  Liliaceae

From a pair of mottled leaves, a stem rises  up to a foot in height and sprouts delicate sprigs of 1-3  flowers.  Flower heads hang downward with the petal tips curved up.  Once the flower has had a visit from a local pollinator, the stalk straightens and the flower head turns upward. Look for them throughout the garden – they are prolific!

Botanic name:  Kalmiopsis fragrans
Common name: North Umpqua kalmiopsis
Family: Ericaceae 

While once considered to be a form of Kalmiopsis leachiana, in 2007 this shrub was identified as a separate species. Growing anywhere from 3’ – 10 ‘  tall, its leaves are oblong in shape, a rich, deep green, and known to be sweetly aromatic. Flowers appear in early spring. Its native habitat is limited to a relatively small strip of land between the North and South Umpqua rivers in the Cascade mountains of Douglas County. There you will find it in the company of plants such as Oregon-Grape and western sword fern, much as you see here in the garden. 

Botanic name:  Ribes sanguineum
Common name: red flowering currant
Family: Grossulariaceae  
Botanic name:  Ribes sanguineum 'Pokey's Pink'
Common name: Pokey’s Pink flowering currant
Family: Grossulariaceae
Both of these natives can be found in the spring garden.  While red flowering currant grows from 5’ – 12’, its taller sister,’Pokey’s Pink’, can grow from 12’ – 15’ tall. Both put forth racemes of  tubular flowers that are a very popular early food source for hummingbirds, though the red flowering currant has darker pink flowers than ‘Pokey’s Pink’. The resulting currants, later in the season are reported to be quite seedy and best left for birds..

Fun Activities – May 16

There is plenty to do during this time of physical distancing, from community science projects for all ages, to fun and engaging stories and videos for little children.

Fun Activities – May 9

There is plenty to do during this time of physical distancing, from community science projects for all ages, to fun and engaging stories and videos for little children.

Lovely and Subtle Changes

I am so fortunate to have an intimate link with the elements of this garden, and to share them with others.

Fun Activities – May 2

There is plenty to do during this time of physical distancing, from community science projects for all ages, to fun and engaging stories and videos for little children.

Rhododendrons

Still Partying Like It’s 1999

Fun Activities – May 23

There is plenty to do during this time of physical distancing, from community science projects for all ages, to fun and engaging stories and videos for little children.

Fun Activities – May 30

There is plenty to do during this time of physical distancing, from community science projects for all ages, to fun and engaging stories and videos for little children.

Community Riparian Habitat Restoration Program

“This area is toast!” A restoration expert’s reaction to Leach Garden’s eastern five acres sounds daunting but knowing that the magical beauty of Garden grew from the remains of a pig farm provides great hope and momentum.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from the Garden.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Skip to content